Bienville Par. Sch. Bd. v. Thrash Constr. Servs.
[…] Law Indus. LLC v. Dept. of Educ., 23-00794 (La. 1/26/24), 378 So.3d 3; Cote v. Hiller, 49,623 (La.App. 2 Cir. 2/27/15), 162 So.3d 608.

Except as otherwise provided by law, peremption may not be renounced, interrupted, or suspended. La. C.C. art. 3461; Borel v. Young, 07-0149 (La. 11/27/07), 989 So.2d 42; Chemical Insulation Co. v. Arco Bldrs., supra. According to legislative commentary, an action subject to peremption is exercised, and thus not lost, when it "has been commenced or served as provided in Article 3462." La. C.C. art. 3461, Rev. Comment (c). Under Art. 3462, the related concept of prescription is interrupted "when the obligee commences action against the obligor, in a court of competent jurisdiction and venue."

If evidence is introduced at the hearing on the peremptory exception of peremption, the district court's findings are reviewed under the manifest error-clearly wrong standard of review. Lomont v. Bennett, 14-2483 (La. 6/30/15), 172 So.3d 620; Regions Bank v.