No. 12 C 6226
[…] "The applicant," for correction of Air Force military records, "has the burden of providing sufficient evidence of material error or injustice." 32 C.F.R. § 865.4(a). The Correction Board determines "[w]hether the applicant has demonstrated the existence of a material error or injustice that can be remedied effectively through correction of the applicant's military record and, if so, what corrections are needed to provide full and effective relief." 32 C.F.R. § 865.4(h)(4). Additionally, "[t]he [Correction] Board may reconsider an application if the applicant submits newly discovered relevant evidence that was not reasonably available when the application was previously considered." 32 C.F.R. § 865.6(a). "If the request contains new evidence, . . . [it will be] refer[ed] to a panel of the [Correction] Board for a decision. The [Correction] Board will decide the relevance and weight of any new evidence . . . ." 32 C.F.R. § 865.6(b).