No. 12 C 6226
[…] On January 31, 1995, Bienias was involuntarily placed in the Retired Reserve. Id. at 15 (AR 014).
In June 1996, Bienias asked the Correction Board to amend his Officer Selection Briefs—the records considered by the Selection Board in deciding whether to promote Bienias in 1993, 1994, and 1995—to correct numerous errors and omissions. Id. at 18 (AR 017). Bienias also requested that he be directly promoted to the grade of Colonel. Id. at 2 (AR 001).
Members of the Air Force may seek "correction" of their "records" by appeal to the Correction Board. See 32 C.F.R. § 865.0 ("This subpart sets up procedures for correction of military records to remedy error or injustice. It tells how to apply for correction of military records and how the Air Force Board for Correction of Military Records . . . considers applications."). "The applicant," for correction of Air Force military records, "has the burden of providing sufficient evidence of material error or injustice." 32 C.F.R. § 865.4(a).