No. 12 C 6226
[…] Id. at 2 (AR 001).
Members of the Air Force may seek "correction" of their "records" by appeal to the Correction Board. See 32 C.F.R. § 865.0 ("This subpart sets up procedures for correction of military records to remedy error or injustice. It tells how to apply for correction of military records and how the Air Force Board for Correction of Military Records . . . considers applications."). "The applicant," for correction of Air Force military records, "has the burden of providing sufficient evidence of material error or injustice." 32 C.F.R. § 865.4(a). The Correction Board determines "[w]hether the applicant has demonstrated the existence of a material error or injustice that can be remedied effectively through correction of the applicant's military record and, if so, what corrections are needed to provide full and effective relief." 32 C.F.R. § 865.4(h)(4). Additionally, "[t]he [Correction] Board may reconsider an application if the applicant submits newly discovered relevant evidence that was not reasonably available when the application was previously considered." 32 C.F.R. § 865.6(a).