Bielma v. Bostic
[…] Plaintiff Officers bring these claims against Defendant Bostic.

a. Defamation and False Light

Defamation and false light are governed in part by state law, and in part by constitutional considerations. Section 45 of the California Civil Code defines libel as, "a false and unprivileged publication by writing . . . which exposes any person to hatred, contempt, ridicule, or obloquy, or which causes him to be shunned or avoided, or which has a tendency to injure him in his occupation." Section 46 defines slander as:

[A] false and unprivileged publication, orally uttered, and also communications by radio or any mechanical or other means which:
1. Charges any person with crime, or with having been indicted, convicted, or punished for crime;
[. . . ]
2. Tends directly to injure him in respect to his office, profession, trade or business, either by imputing to him general disqualification in those respects which the office or other occupation peculiarly requires, or by imputing something with reference to his office, profession, trade, or business that has a natural tendency to lessen its profits;
[. . .]
5. Which, by natural consequence, causes actual damage.
Cal. Civ. Code § 46.

To constitute "publication," the written or spoken statement must have been made to a person or persons other than the plaintiff. See Hoesl v. U.S., 451 F. Supp. 1170, 1172 (1978). The statement must specifically refer to, or be of and concerning, the plaintiff. Blatty v.