No. CV99-0155286 S
[…] (Complaint ¶¶ 16, 17, 19, 24.) This conclusion is buttressed by Abramovich's statement at the hearing that the union was involved on the plaintiff's behalf only because "the union is basically saying that he's still at [his prior supervisory] position." Thus, it may be found that the plaintiff was still subject to the collective bargaining agreement. As such, to the extent that his suit is based on the CBA, under Stosuy, Labbe, and Saccardi, the plaintiff would be required to join the union as a necessary party and allege breach of the duty of fair representation.
Pursuant to § 7-470(a) of the Municipal Employee Relations Act, General Statutes § 7-460 et seq., "[m]unicipal employers or their representatives or agents are prohibited from . . . (4) refusing to bargain collectively in good faith with an employee organization which has been designated . . . as the exclusive representative of employees in an appropriate unit . . ." Collective bargaining is described in § 7-470(c) as, in relevant part, "the performance of the mutual obligation of the municipal employer or his designated representatives to . . . confer in good faith with respect to wages, hours and other conditions of employment . . ." Inasmuch as the basis of the plaintiff's complaint is that the defendant did not pay the wages owed to him, and the defendant failed to bargain therefor, his claims are under the umbrella of the CBA.