holding that this court interprets a contract so as to give effect to each of its words and to not render any terms meaningless
[…] Because we conclude that a patient's eligibility is determined at the commencement of hospital services, a later settlement agreement with a third party for the payment of such services does not disqualify the patient for the statutory discount.
The pre–2011 version of NRS 439B.260(1) provided:
A major hospital shall reduce or discount the total billed charge by at least 30 percent for hospital services provided to an inpatient who:
(a) Has no insurance or other contractual provision for the payment of the charge by a third party;
(b) Is not eligible for coverage by a state or federal program of public assistance that would provide for the payment of the charge; and
(c) Makes reasonable arrangements within 30 days after discharge to pay his hospital bill.
In 2011, the Nevada Legislature amended subsection (a) to read: “Has no policy of health insurance or other contractual agreement with a third party that provides health coverage for the charge.” 2011 Nev. Stat., ch. 274, § 2, at 1523.