holding that this court interprets a contract so as to give effect to each of its words and to not render any terms meaningless
[…] Thus, as a matter of law [Bielar could not] show that she [was] entitled to the damages she s[ought] and no recovery may be awarded to her.” The court also found that Bielar did not present sufficient evidence to show that the amounts billed by the hospital were unreasonable. Bielar appeals, challenging both the July 2010 and the February 2011 district court orders.
DISCUSSION
Because we conclude that Bielar had a right to recover from Washoe Medical under the COA, the IPA, and the lien statute, we must determine whether Bielar was eligible for the billing discount under NRS 439B.260(1). We conclude that the phrase “other contractual provision for the payment of the charge by a third party” does not include a later settlement agreement with a third-party tortfeasor, and we thus reverse the district court's finding that Bielar was ineligible for the statutory discount.