holding that this court interprets a contract so as to give effect to each of its words and to not render any terms meaningless
[…] She asserted eight claims sounding in contract and tort. Her underlying arguments were twofold: first, she claimed that Washoe Medical failed to reduce their charges by 30 percent as required by NRS 439B.260(1); and second, she claimed that Washoe Medical charged her an unreasonable amount for the goods and services she received and/or improperly charged her for goods and services she did not receive.
Both parties eventually filed motions for summary judgment. Bielar sought a ruling from the district court that she qualified for a discount of the charges under NRS 439B.260. Washoe Medical contended that Bielar lacked standing to bring her lawsuit because the settlement agreement qualified as a “contractual provision for the payment of the charge by a third party” under NRS 439B.260(1)(a). Washoe Medical further argued that Bielar was ineligible for the discount under NRS 439B.260(1) because the two liens attached only to the settlement proceeds paid by Great West and Bielar failed to satisfy NRS 439B.260(1)(c) by making reasonable arrangements within 30 days after discharge to satisfy her hospital bill.
The district court denied Bielar's motion and granted Washoe Medical's motion, holding that the settlement agreement was a “contractual provision for the payment of the charge by a third party” within the meaning of NRS 439B.260(1)(a).