holding that this court interprets a contract so as to give effect to each of its words and to not render any terms meaningless
[…] The district court erred by ruling that Bielar was ineligible for the billing discount under NRS 439B.260(1)
We next consider whether Bielar qualified for the statutory discount under NRS 439B.260(1). Bielar argues that the district court erred by ruling in its July 2010 order that she was ineligible for NRS 439B.260(1)'s discount based upon the settlement agreement she entered into with the trucking company and Great West.
Specifically, Bielar asserts that she satisfied subsection (a) of NRS 439B.260(1) because the settlement agreement does not qualify as an “other contractual provision for the payment of the charge by a third party,” the lack of which is required to obtain the statutory discount. Washoe Medical, however, insists that Bielar's settlement agreement with Great West renders Bielar ineligible to receive the discount.