CIVIL 1:21-CV-1387
[…] Thus:
Work [only] exists in the national economy when there is a significant number of jobs (in one or more occupations) having requirements which you are able to meet with your physical or mental abilities and vocational qualifications. Isolated jobs that exist only in very limited numbers in relatively few locations outside of the region where you live are not considered work which exists in the national economy. We will not deny you disability benefits on the basis of the existence of these kinds of jobs.20 C.F.R. § 416.966(b); 20 C.F.R. § 404.1566(b). In reaching a conclusion regarding the existence of significant jobs in the national economy, the Commissioner “will take administrative notice of reliable job information available from various governmental and other publications.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.966(d); 20 C.F.R. § 404.1566(d). In addition, the Commissioner may use the services of a vocational expert or other specialist to aid in this determination. 20 C.F.R. § 416.966(e); 20 C.F.R. § 404.1566(e).