Bidou v. Cibula
[…] By that time the mineral rights had already been distributed to the four grandchildren.

Nine months later, in February 2008, plaintiffs filed a petition for order redressing breach of fiduciary duty pursuant to section 16420, subdivision (a)(3), which authorizes a beneficiary "[t]o compel the trustee to redress a breach of trust by payment of money or otherwise."

At trial, respondent admitted Cibula breached his fiduciary duties as trustee. The primary issues at trial were (1) whether Cibula met the standards set forth in the Uniform Prudent Investor Act codified in section 16047, and (2) the proper measure of damages.