Bidou v. Cibula
[…] III


Plaintiffs Are Not Entitled to Recover Their Accounting

And Trustee Fees From Cibula's Estate

Plaintiffs also contend the trial court erred in concluding they were not entitled to recover their accounting and trustee fees from Cibula's estate. We disagree.

"The right to recover costs is purely statutory." (Perko's Enterprises, Inc. v. RRNS Enterprises (1992) 4 Cal.App.4th 238, 241; accord, Murillo v. Fleetwood Enterprises, Inc. (1998) 17 Cal.4th 985, 989.) The first issue, therefore, is which statutory rule controls the allocation of costs in this action. Section 16420, subdivision (a)(3), relied upon by plaintiffs, provides that "[i]f a trustee commits a breach of trust . . . a beneficiary . . . of the trust may commence a proceeding for any of the following purposes that is appropriate: [¶] . . . [¶] (3) To compel the trustee to redress a breach of trust by payment of money or otherwise." It says nothing about costs.

Rather, costs are addressed in section 1002, which grants the trial court "discretion [to] order costs to be paid by any party to the proceedings, or out of the assets of the estate, as justice may require."