Biddle v. Norfolk Southern
[…] Id.

This lawsuit was filed under FELA. Under FELA, unlike Tennessee's comparative fault doctrine, the finding that a plaintiff is partially responsible for his injuries, even if over fifty percent, merely mitigates his damages. 45 U.S.C.A. § 53 (1986) ("[T]he fact that the employee may have been guilty of contributory negligence shall not bar a recovery, but the damages shall be diminished by the jury in proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to such employee. . . ."). Assumption of the risk is not a defense under FELA. 45 U.S.C.A. § 54 (1986) ("[S]uch employee shall not be held to have assumed the risks of his employment in any case where such injury or death resulted in whole or in part from the negligence of any of the officers, agents, or employees of such carrier . . . ."); see also Birchem v. Burlington Northern R.R., 812 F.2d 1047, 1049 (8th Cir. 1987).

In its oral ruling on Biddle's motion, the trial court cited Mumma v. Reading Co., 247 F. Supp. 252 (E.D. Penn. 1965), a FELA case.