Biddle v. Norfolk Southern
[…] This standard requires us to consider whether the defendant has not proven an element of its case. Smelser, 105 F.3d at 306. The court must examine only the defendant's evidence and draw all inferences in its favor, and then determine whether the defendant has presented more than a scintilla of evidence to support its claim of contributory negligence. Id.

This lawsuit was filed under FELA. Under FELA, unlike Tennessee's comparative fault doctrine, the finding that a plaintiff is partially responsible for his injuries, even if over fifty percent, merely mitigates his damages. 45 U.S.C.A. § 53 (1986) ("[T]he fact that the employee may have been guilty of contributory negligence shall not bar a recovery, but the damages shall be diminished by the jury in proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to such employee. . . .").