No. 120,935
[…] The court shall take testimony and examine the facts." Nevertheless, even in those cases "review has been limited to the issues raised before the administrative agency." 289 Kan. at 21, 208 P.3d 739 (citing Bruch , 282 Kan. at 774, 148 P.3d 538 ; Angle , 12 Kan. App. 2d at 764-65, 758 P.2d 226 ).
As another example of "clear expression of a legislative intent to allow additional evidence on appeal" the court pointed to K.S.A. 2008 Supp. 26-508(a), which governs appeals of appraisers' awards under Kansas' Eminent Domain Procedure Act. 289 Kan. at 22, 208 P.3d 739. It provided that an appeal shall be a trial de novo in the district court and that "[t]he appeal shall be docketed as a new civil action, the docket fee of a new court action shall be collected and the appeal shall be tried as any other civil action." K.S.A. 2008 Supp. 26-508(a).
The Fricks argued that the court should construe the "trial de novo" language in the relocation assistance appeal statute the same as in the appraisers' award appeal statute.