No. 120,935
[…] Nurge , 234 Kan. at 316, 674 P.2d 459. Other Kansas statutes allow for a full trial de novo for a court performing an appellate function. See Manzano v. Kansas Dept. of Revenue , 50 Kan. App. 2d 263, 268, 324 P.3d 321 (2014) (stating that where a person is unsuccessful at challenging a driver's license suspension at an administrative hearing, the person "may petition for review in the district court, in which case the matter is tried ‘de novo’ there, which means that the district court decides the matter independently based solely on the evidence presented to it"); see also K.S.A. 26-508(a) ("An appeal by the plaintiff or any defendant shall bring the issue of damages to all interests in the tract before the court for trial de novo. The appeal shall be docketed as a new civil action, the docket fee of a new court action shall be collected and the appeal shall be tried as any other civil action."). Here, the fact that the district court did not perform a traditional KJRA judicial review was intended by the Legislature.
KDOR also argues that the district court's interpretation of the statute essentially repealed the KJRA by implication.