No. 120,935
[…] The Stephens court interpreted the language "trial de novo" in the context of an administrative appeal and defined it as "a trial where the issues of both fact and law would be determined anew." 218 Kan. at 232, 546 P.2d 197. This meant that the district court could assess witness credibility and reweigh the evidence without deference to the agency's findings. These phrases are used in K.S.A. 74-2426(c)(4)(B), which states that "the trial de novo shall include an evidentiary hearing at which issues of law and fact shall be determined anew." Nevertheless, the statute in Stephens did not require an evidentiary hearing. Rather, it gave the district court permission to allow evidence.