No. 120,935
[…] K.S.A. 77-618 ; K.S.A. 77-619. Nevertheless, there is an exception in the statute providing that judicial review of disputed facts in BOTA orders shall be in accordance with K.S.A. 74-2426. K.S.A. 77-618(f).
K.S.A. 74-2426 has undergone several changes in the past few years. Before 2014, K.S.A. 74-2426(c)(2) provided the Court of Appeals with jurisdiction over tax appeals. In 2014, the Legislature amended the statute to provide aggrieved persons with the option of appealing to the Court of Appeals or the district court. L. 2014, ch. 141, § 1; K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 74-2426(c)(4)(A). The statute specified that "[a]ny appeal to the district court shall be a trial de novo." K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 74-2426(c)(4)(A). The 2016 amendment to the statute added the language: "Notwithstanding K.S.A. 77-619, and amendments thereto, the trial de novo shall include an evidentiary hearing at which issues of law and fact shall be determined anew." L. 2016, ch. 112, § 3; K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 74-2426(c)(4)(B). The district court interpreted the new language to require it to conduct the proceedings as an original action filed in the court, with all evidence presented at the trial.