No. 120,935
[…] The Bicknells did not request a full and complete opinion be issued by BOTA under K.S.A. 74-2426(a). The 2014 amendment to K.S.A. 74-2426 also established a new method of appeal from BOTA orders. The amended statute provided the following: "Any aggrieved person has the right to appeal any final order of the board issued after June 30, 2014, by filing a petition with the court of appeals or the district court. Any appeal to the district court shall be a trial de novo." L. 2014, ch. 141, § 1; K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 74-2426(c)(4)(A).
In 2016, the statute was amended again by Senate Bill 280 (S.B. 280). L. 2016, ch. 112, § 3; K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 74-2426. The new language stated:
"At the election of a taxpayer, any summary decision or full and complete opinion of the board of tax appeals issued after June 30, 2014, may be appealed by filing a petition for review in the district court. Any appeal to the district court shall be a trial de novo. Notwithstanding K.S.A. 77-619, and amendments thereto, the trial de novo shall include an evidentiary hearing at which issues of law and fact shall be determined anew." L. 2016, ch. 112, § 3; K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 74-2426(c)(4)(B).
S.B. 280 and its interpretation and application would be the subject of considerable dispute by the parties before the district court.