No. 120,935
[…] Thus, KDOR's interpretation would disregard the revised statutory language of K.S.A. 74-2426(c)(4)(B) and render it meaningless. This court generally presumes that the Legislature "does not intend to enact useless or meaningless legislation." Milano's, Inc. v. Kansas Dept. of Labor , 296 Kan. 497, 501, 293 P.3d 707 (2013). The revised language in K.S.A. 74-2426(c)(4)(B) does more than grant a trial de novo appeal. It requires the court to hold an evidentiary hearing, and in the same sentence states that the issues of law and fact shall be determined anew at that hearing. K.S.A. 74-2426(c)(4)(B) ("[T]he trial de novo shall include an evidentiary hearing at which issues of law and fact shall be determined anew."). This is very similar to the language in the driver's license suspension appeal statute, which states that "[t]he court shall take testimony" and "examine the facts of the case." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 8-259(a).