05-17-2021
[…] County of Monroe , 36 N.Y.3d 177, 182, 139 N.Y.S.3d 609, 163 N.E.3d 477 [2020] [internal quotation marks and citations omitted]).
The Education Law provides, in relevant part, that "[n]o official of this state, or of any city, county, town or village therein, charged with the enforcement of laws, ordinances or regulations shall accept or approve" any plans or specifications that are not stamped with the seal of either an architect or a professional engineer who is licensed, registered, or authorized to practice in this state ( Education Law § 7209 [1] [a], [b] ; accord Education Law § 7307 [1] [a], [b] ). The statute thereafter enumerates certain exceptions to this requirement, including "residence buildings of gross floor area of fifteen hundred square feet or less, not including garages, carports, porches, cellars, or uninhabitable basements or attics" ( Education Law § 7209 [7] [b] ; accord Education Law § 7307 [5] ).