Court of Appeals No. A-11283 Trial Court No. 3AN-10-13003 CR No. 6034
[…] Regardless of the label used, the test is the same whether the case is tried by a judge or by a jury. Compare id. with Y.J. v. State, 130 P.3d 954, 957 (Alaska App. 2006).
Cleveland, 258 P.3d at 885.
--------
Applying this standard to the evidence presented at Bichiok's trial, we conclude that the evidence is sufficient to support both of his convictions. We note that our review is aided in this case by the trial court's detailed oral findings establishing the evidentiary basis for each of its guilty verdicts.
Under AS 11.41.510(a)(1), "[a] person commits the crime of robbery in the second degree if, in the course of taking or attempting to take property from the immediate presence and control of another, the person uses or threatens the immediate use of force upon any person with intent to ... prevent or overcome resistance to the taking of the property or the retention of the property after taking." The trial court found:
The defendant used force upon any person, that's element number one.