Civil Action 4:23-cv-00804-BP 4:23-00886-BP
[…] Id. at 3.
On August 2, 2023, Bichel sued KISD in this Court. ECF No. 1. She sued under Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972 (20 U.S.C. § 1681 et. seq.), also referencing “the denial of [her] equal protection rights, procedural due process violations, and substantive due process violations under the Fourteenth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution.” ECF No. 3 at 1-2. Bichel also alleges violations of KISD's codes of conduct and handbooks, as well as violations of Title IX regulations, specifically 34 C.F.R. § 106.45(a) (“A recipient's treatment of a complainant or a respondent in response to a formal complaint of sexual harassment may constitute discrimination on the basis of sex under Title IX.”). Id. at 4. She alleges that KISD “was required to offer [her] supportive measures as defined in 34 C.F.R. § 106.30.” Id.