Civil Action 4:23-cv-00804-BP 4:23-00886-BP
[…] ECF No. 12 at 16.
More specifically, although KISD characterizes the Complaint as relating to liability for student-on-student harassment (ECF No. 10 at 8), Bichel clarifies that she is not seeking to hold KISD liable for the student-on-student harassment, but rather, for “[KISD]'s treatment of [her] in response to a formal complaint of sexual harassment.” ECF No. 12 at 16. Bichel points to 34 C.F.R. §106.45(a), which states, “A recipient's treatment of a complainant or a respondent in response to a formal complaint of sexual harassment may constitute discrimination on the basis of sex under Title IX.” Id. Bichel also alleges that KISD failed to offer her supportive measures, pointing to 34 C.F.R. § 106.30. ECF No. 3 at 4; ECF No. 12 at 11; see also 34 C.F.R. § 106.45(b)(10)(ii)(“If a recipient does not provide a complainant with supportive measures, then the recipient must document the reasons why such a response was not clearly unreasonable in light of the known circumstances.”). Bichel ultimately concludes that KISD's “lack of investigation, failure to provide supportive measures, and denial of [her] access to basic academic support was unreasonable,” and that KISD's “actions and lack of actions amount to deliberate indifference in light of the known circumstances.”