Case No. 2:17-cv-134
[…] Gephart v. United States, 818 F.2d 469, 473 (6th Cir. 1987). The IRS has explained in a 1984 Revenue Ruling that a volunteer member of a board of trustees can be such a person. "The fact that a trustee is a volunteer member of the board of trustees does not in and of itself mean the trustee will or will not be deemed liable. The trustee's liability depends on whether he or she is found to meet the tests of responsibility and willfulness under section 6672 of the Code." Rev. Rul. 84-83 (IRS RRU), 1984-24 I.R.B. 13, 1984-1 C.B. 264, 1984 WL 262648.
Plaintiff asserts that he was "not a person responsible to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over such tax." (Pl. Mem. Op., ECF No. 16, at p. 1.) He further asserts that "he did not willfully attempt in any manner to evade or defeat any such tax." (Id.)
III. DISCUSSION
In this tax refund claim case, "the taxpayer bears the burden of proving the amount he is entitled to recover." United States v.