Biasco v. U.S. Dep't of Homeland Sec.
[…] Garcia v. Google, Inc., 786 F.3d 733, 740 (9th Cir. 2015).

Plaintiff has failed to make the required showing. He has not identified any authority requiring that an agency employer know that alleged conduct is service-related before it begins its investigation into the underlying events. The Ninth Circuit uses a two-prong test when reviewing agency actions that adversely affect government employees. McLeod, 714 F.2d at 920 (9th Cir. 1983) (adopting the test set forth in Young v. Hampton, 568 F.2d 1253 (7th Cir. 1977)). The test is based on 5 U.S.C. § 7513(a), which requires that agency action be taken “only for such cause as will promote the efficiency of the service.” On appellate review, the court considers whether the agency first determined that the employee committed the conduct complained of and then determined that removal based on the proven misconduct would promote the efficiency of the service.