Bianco v. Warner
[…] [...]

(b)(3) This section applies to any action described in subdivision (a) that is commenced on or after January 1, 2019.

Plaintiff argues that under the plain meaning of Section 340.16, the ten-year statute of limitations applies because this lawsuit was filed "on or after January 1, 2019." Opp. 6-7.

1. Legal Standard

In interpreting California statutes, federal courts follow California's principles of statutory construction. In re First T.D. & Inv., Inc. , 253 F.3d 520, 527 (9th Cir. 2001). Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 1859 provides that "[i]n the construction of a statute the intention of the Legislature ... is to be pursued, if possible[.]" See also People v. Massie , 19 Cal. 4th 550, 569, 79 Cal.Rptr.2d 816, 967 P.2d 29 (1998), cert. denied , 526 U.S. 1113, 119 S.Ct. 1759, 143 L.Ed.2d 790 (1999) (declaring that the "ultimate task" in statutory interpretation "is to ascertain the Legislature's intent").