Bianco v. Warner
[…] Id. at 287-88, 24 Cal.Rptr.2d 537. The California Supreme Court later cited David A. with approval, noting " ‘any action commenced on or after January 1, 1991’ ... did not constitute express language of revival" and was "held to be insufficient to revive lapsed claims." Quarry v. Doe I , 53 Cal. 4th 945, 964, 139 Cal.Rptr.3d 3, 272 P.3d 977 (2012).

The California Legislature responded to David A. by amending Section 340.1 to state that the extended statute of limitations "shall apply to any action commenced on or after January 1, 1991, including any action otherwise barred by the period of limitations in effect prior to January 1, 1991, thereby reviving those causes of action which had lapsed or technically expired under the law existing prior to January 1, 1991." Quarry , 53 Cal. 4th at 964, 139 Cal.Rptr.3d 3, 272 P.3d 977 (citing former § 340.1, subd. (o ), added by Stats. 1994, ch. 288, § 1, pp. 1928, 1930, now § 340.1, subd. (r) ).

2. Analysis