Bianco v. Warner
[…] Defendant Warner argues Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 335.1 (" Section 335.1"), which applies to assault, battery, and personal injury actions, establishes a two-year statute of limitations in this action. Mot. Br. 2-4. Warner acknowledges that Section 340.16, adopted on January 1, 2019, extends the statute of limitations for adults who have suffered sexual assault, but contends it does not apply to claims that already lapsed under Section 335.1 prior to its adoption. Mot. Br. 4-6.

Section 340.16, in relevant part, provides:

(a) In any civil action for recovery of damages suffered as a result of sexual assault, where the assault occurred on or after the plaintiff's 18th birthday, the time for commencement of the action shall be the later of the following:

(1) Within 10 years from the date of the last act, attempted act, or assault with the intent to commit an act, of sexual assault against the plaintiff.

(2) Within three years from the date the plaintiff discovers or reasonably should have discovered that an injury or illness resulted from an act, attempted act, or assault with the intent to commit an act, of sexual assault against the plaintiff. [...]

(b)(3) This section applies to any action described in subdivision (a) that is commenced on or after January 1, 2019.

Plaintiff argues that under the plain meaning of Section 340.16, the ten-year statute of limitations applies because this lawsuit was filed "on or after January 1, 2019." Opp. 6-7.

1. Legal Standard