Seakco Const. Co., LLC, 150 A.D.3d 677, 678 [2d Dept 2017], quoting Ortega v. Puccia, 57 A.D.3d 54, 61 [2d Dept 2008]; see Chowdhury v. Rodriguez, 57 A.D.3d 121, 128 [2d Dept 2008]).
Labor Law § 241 (6) imposes a nondelegable duty of reasonable care upon owners and contractors to provide reasonable and adequate protection and safety to persons employed in, or lawfully frequenting, all areas in which construction, excavation or demolition work is being performed (Rizzuto v L.A. Wenger Contr. Co., 91 N.Y.2d 343, 670 N.Y.S.2d 816 [1998]). Labor Law § 241 (6) provides, in relevant part, that "[a]ll areas in which construction, excavation or demolition work is being performed shall be so constructed, shored, equipped, guarded, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection and safety to the persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places." To support a claim under this section, a plaintiff'"must demonstrate a violation of a rule or regulation of the Industrial Code which gives a specific, positive command, and is applicable to the facts of the case" (Bianchi v New York City Tr.