BI3 v. Hamor
[…] The Court agrees.

The Stored Wire and Electronic Communications and Transactional Records Access Act provides that,

[e]xcept as provided in subsection (c) of this section, whoever —
(1) intentionally accesses without authorization a facility through which an electronic communication service is provided; or
(2) intentionally exceeds an authorization to access that facility; and thereby obtains, alters, or prevents authorized access to a wire or electronic communication while it is in electronic storage in such system shall be punished as provided in subsection (b) of this section.
18 U.S.C. § 2701(a). The Act "does not apply with respect to conduct authorized — (1) by the person or entity providing a wire or electronic communications service . . ." Id., § 2701(c).