B.I. Chipping Company v. R.F. Scurlock Co.
[…] Appellant sought total damages in the amount of $88,876.22. Both parties moved for summary judgment. The trial court denied appellant's motion and granted appellee's motion.

{¶ 10} The court found that Sections 8 and 14 of the contract precluded appellant's claim for its delay-related damages. The court rejected appellant's arguments that these provisions were unenforceable pursuant to R.C. 4113.62(C), which provides:

(1) Any provision of a construction contract, agreement, or understanding, or specification or other documentation that is made a part of a construction contract, agreement, or understanding, that waives or precludes liability for delay during the course of a construction contract when the cause of the delay is a proximate result of the owner's act or failure to act, or that waives any other remedy for a construction contract when the cause of the delay is a proximate result of the owner's act or failure to act, is void and unenforceable as against public policy.

(2) Any provision of a construction subcontract, agreement, or understanding, or specification or other documentation that is made part of a construction subcontract, agreement, or understanding, that waives or precludes liability for delay during the course of a construction subcontract when the cause of the delay is a proximate result of the owner's or contractor's act or failure to act, or that waives any other remedy for a construction subcontract when the cause of the delay is a proximate result of the owner's or contractor's act or failure to act, is void and unenforceable as against public policy.