No. 1-16-2378
[…] It then found that plaintiff's claim was untimely because he did not file his complaint until March 4, 2015. ¶ 54 We note that plaintiff made two arguments against this conclusion, one before the trial court and a second on appeal. We will address both of his arguments in turn. ¶ 55 First, plaintiff argued before the trial court that the statute of limitations had been tolled. Under section 13-202 of the Code, "actions for damages for *** false imprisonment *** shall be commenced within 2 years next after the cause of action accrued." 735 ILCS 5/13-202 (West 2014). The section also includes a tolling provision that states that "if the compelling of a confession or information by imminent bodily harm or threat of imminent bodily harm results in whole or in part in a criminal prosecution of the plaintiff, the 2-year period set out in this section shall be tolled *** until criminal prosecution has been finally adjudicated in favor of the above referred plaintiff." 735 ILCS 5/13-202 (West 2014). ¶ 56 Based on the above statute, plaintiff argued that the two-year statute of limitations should have been tolled during his subsequent criminal prosecution pursuant to the section's tolling provision.