Civil Action No. 3:17-cv-00569-JAG
[…] Finally, pursuant to the nine-factor test, the amended complaint sufficiently alleges that Top Seek intentionally used Broad Highway's name in a way that would likely cause confusion among consumers attempting to reach one treatment facility in Virginia and instead reaching similar facilities in Michigan. In sum, the Court will deny the motion to dismiss Count 4 because Broad Highway pleads the elements of a Lanham Act claim.
F. Count 5: Va. Code § 18.2-214
Broad Highway's next claim alleges that Top Seek changed or removed Broad Highway's trademark. The relevant Virginia Code provision reads:
Any person, firm, association or corporation who or which intentionally removes, defaces, alters, changes, destroys or obliterates in any manner or way or who causes to be removed, defaced, altered, changed, destroyed or obliterated in any manner or way any trademark, distinguishment or identification number, serial number or mark on or from any article or device, in order to secrete its identification with intent to defraud, shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
Va. Code § 18.2-214. This provision creates criminal liability, but " Va. Code. § 59.1-68.3 gives any person who suffers a loss due to a violation of § 18.2-214, et seq. , a cause of action for damages similar to damages recoverable under the VCPA." East West, LLC v.