Civil Action No. 3:17-cv-00569-JAG
[…] Like in Verizon , Top Seek's connection with Virginia stems from Broad Highway's claims themselves. 203 F.Supp.2d at 620. The amended complaint alleges that Top Seek did more than simply "place[ ] information on the Internet." ALS Scan , 293 F.3d at 712. Instead, Top Seek targeted a Virginia company and attempted to usurp Virginia clients using a phone number with a Virginia area code. For these reasons, the Court can constitutionally exercise personal jurisdiction over Top Seek.
B. Count 1: Unauthorized Use of a Name ( Va. Code § 8.01-40 )
Virginia Code § 8.01-40(A) provides:
Any person whose name, portrait, or picture is used without having first obtained the written consent of such person, or if dead, of the surviving consort and if none, of the next of kin, or if a minor, the written consent of his or her parent or guardian, for advertising purposes or for the purposes of trade, such persons may maintain a suit in equity
against the person, firm, or corporation so using such person's name.
Va. Code. § 8.01-40(A) (emphasis added). A corporate entity is not a "person" under this statute. Devil's Advocate, LLC v. Zurich Am. Ins. Co. , 666 F. App'x 256, 262 (4th Cir. 2016). The provision discusses "the death of the aggrieved person," and only natural persons can die. Id.