No. 20120096–CA.
[…] Id. § 49–21–102(6). Interpreting these provisions, we have explained that after the first twenty-four month period, a state employee has a total disability “only if [the employee] is (1) completely unable to engage in any reasonable gainful occupation (2) based solely on physical impairment (3) diagnosed from objective medical tests or findings and not subjective complaints.” Bailey, 2012 UT App 365, ¶ 4, 294 P.3d 577. The employee bears the burden of proving that he has a disability that qualifies under the Act. SeeUtah Code Ann. § 49–11–613(4) (LexisNexis Supp.2009) (“The moving party in any proceeding brought under this section shall bear the burden of proof.”); Bailey, 2012 UT App 365, ¶ 4, 294 P.3d 577.
The Utah Legislature has since changed this definition of “total disability.”