No. 20120096–CA.
[…] We recently explained in Bailey v. Retirement Board, 2012 UT App 365, 294 P.3d 577 (mem.), that the definition of total disability narrows in two ways after the first twenty-four months of disability benefits. Id. ¶ 3. First, the Act defines “total disability” as “the complete inability ... to engage in any gainful occupation which is reasonable, considering the eligible employee's education, training, and experience.” Utah Code Ann. § 49–21–102(11)(b). Second, total disability is determined “based solely on physical objective medical impairment.” Id. “Objective medical impairment” is defined to mean “an impairment resulting from an injury or illness which is diagnosed by a physician and which is based on accepted objective medical tests or findings rather than subjective complaints.” Id. § 49–21–102(6).