No. 20120096–CA.
[…] Bailey, 2012 UT App 365, ¶ 4, 294 P.3d 577. The employee bears the burden of proving that he has a disability that qualifies under the Act. SeeUtah Code Ann. § 49–11–613(4) (LexisNexis Supp.2009) (“The moving party in any proceeding brought under this section shall bear the burden of proof.”); Bailey, 2012 UT App 365, ¶ 4, 294 P.3d 577.
The Utah Legislature has since changed this definition of “total disability.” The current version of section 49–21–102(11)(b) explains that total disability after the first twenty-four months of benefits is determined “based solely on physical objective medical impairment, and ... regardless of the existence or absence of any mental impairment.” Utah Code Ann. § 49–21–102(11)(b)(ii) (LexisNexis Supp.2012).
¶ 7 In this case, the Board found that Mr. Bhatia had not met his burden of proving he is entitled to long-term disability payments. Mr. Bhatia asserts that the Board's findings of fact are not supported by substantial evidence.