No. 20120096–CA.
[…] Id.§ 49–21–102(11)(b) (LexisNexis 2007). The Act plainly explains that an employee is totally disabled when he has the “complete inability” to work, and that “complete inability” is determined by evidence of “physical objective medical impairment.”
¶ 20 Contrary to Mr. Bhatia's argument, the statute requires the claimant to demonstrate his complete inability to work by proving “physical objective medical impairment.” See id.§ 49–21–102(11)(b). In turn, section 49–21–102(6) limits “objective medical impairment” to impairment “based on accepted objective medical tests or findings rather than subjective complaints.” Id.§ 49–21–102(6). Thus, the plain language of the statute provides LTD Program benefits only where objective medical tests or findings establish that the claimant is completely unable to engage in any gainful employment. See Hilton v.