Bhaskar v. Farmers & Merchants Bank
[…] Bhaskar based these causes of action on the same factual allegations he made regarding his negligence cause of action. He does not, however, support his bid for reversal by addressing the elements of either of these causes of action, nor does he provide authority or reasoned argument for how in his pleadings all the elements (or exclusions) of each are satisfied.

Specifically, Bhaskar attempted to plead a cause of action under section 3420 for conversion. That section provides in subdivision (a): "The law applicable to conversion of personal property applies to instruments. An instrument is also converted if it is taken by transfer, other than a negotiation, from a person not entitled to enforce the instrument or a bank makes or obtains payment with respect to the instrument for a person not entitled to enforce the instrument or receive payment. An action for conversion of an instrument may not be brought by (1) the issuer or acceptor of the instrument . . . ." (Italics added.) Below and on appeal Bhaskar makes no attempt to address the express exclusion of issuers, though under his allegations he is plainly an issuer. (§§ 3105, subd (c) [defining "Issuer" as "a maker or drawer of an instrument"]; § 3103, subd.