Bhaskar v. Farmers & Merchants Bank
[…] An instrument is also converted if it is taken by transfer, other than a negotiation, from a person not entitled to enforce the instrument or a bank makes or obtains payment with respect to the instrument for a person not entitled to enforce the instrument or receive payment. An action for conversion of an instrument may not be brought by (1) the issuer or acceptor of the instrument . . . ." (Italics added.) Below and on appeal Bhaskar makes no attempt to address the express exclusion of issuers, though under his allegations he is plainly an issuer. (§§ 3105, subd (c) [defining "Issuer" as "a maker or drawer of an instrument"]; § 3103, subd. (a)(3) ["'Drawer' means a person who signs or is identified in a draft as a person ordering payment"].) We therefore affirm the order of dismissal with respect to the conversion cause of action.

Bhaskar does not identify any of the elements comprising a claim for money had and received, nor how his allegations establish them.