No. CIV 09-0932 JB/GBW.
[…] The Court believes this list is similar to a privilege log, and, as such, the Defendants' production will not infringe on the peer-review privilege. This document is for attorneys' eyes only. The Court therefore grants Bhandari's request that the Court order CHC and AGH to amend their responses to the Request for Production No. 4 without prejudice to Bhandari renewing his request if he wishes to further use the document that the Defendants will provide.
Section 41-9-5 of the New Mexico Statutes states: "All data and information acquired by a review organization in the exercise of its duties and functions shall be held in confidence and shall not be disclosed to anyone except to the extent necessary to carry out one or more of the purposes of the review organization or in a judicial appeal from the action of a review organization." NMSA 1978, § 41-9-5 (1979). The Supreme Court of New Mexico, in Southwest Community Health Services v. Smith, 107 N.M. 196, 755 P.2d 40 (1988), stated: