No. CIV S-09-3124 JAM EFB PS.
[…] Furthermore, "[t]he court is not required to accept legal conclusions cast in the form of factual allegations if those conclusions cannot reasonably be drawn from the facts alleged." Clegg v. Cult Awareness Network, 18 F.3d 752, 754-55 (9th Cir. 1994). Neither need the court accept unreasonable inferences, or unwarranted deductions of fact. Western Mining Council v. Watt, 643 F.2d 618, 624 (9th Cir. 1981).
2. Discussion
Plaintiff asserts that this court has jurisdiction over his Writ of Quo Warranto under California Code of Civil Procedure sections 803- 811, which authorize the California Attorney General, in the name of the people of California, to bring an action "against any person who usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises any public office, civil or military. . . ." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 803; Dckt.