23A-EX-2976
[…] Id. When reviewing conclusions as to ultimate facts or mixed questions of law and fact, we ensure the Review Board's inference is reasonable in light of the Review Board's findings. Id. at 1288. Where the question of ultimate fact is within the special competence of the Review Board, we exercise greater deference to the reasonableness of the Review Board's conclusion. McClain, 693 N.E.2d at 1318. An example of an ultimate fact is whether a workplace rule is reasonable. Id.
[¶8] An individual is disqualified for unemployment benefits if she is discharged for "just cause." I.C. § 22-4-15-1(a) (2023). "Discharge for just cause" includes "knowing violation of a reasonable and uniformly enforced rule of an employer, including a rule regarding attendance[.]" I.C. § 22-4-15-1(d)(2) (2023).