18-cv-01086-STA-jay
[…] In Bolden, this Court gave an overview of the structure of the ADA.
“To effectuate its sweeping purpose, the ADA forbids discrimination against disabled individuals in major areas of public life, among them employment (Title I of the Act, 42 U.S.C. § 12111-12117), public services (Title II, §§ 12131-165), and public accommodations (Title III, §§ 12181-12189).” PGA Tour, Inc. v. Martin, 532 U.S. 661, 675, n.21-23 (2001) (footnoted citations included in quotation). The ADA's anti-retaliation provision, 42 U.S.C. § 12203, is found in Title IV, the ADA's “Miscellaneous Provisions” subchapter. Section 12203(c) defines the available remedies and procedures for acts of ADA retaliation but does so by cross-referencing the enforcement provisions under other Titles of the ADA. “The remedies and procedures available under sections 12117, 12133, and 12188 of this title shall be available to aggrieved persons for [retaliation], with respect to subchapter I, subchapter II and subchapter III, respectively.” 42 U.S.C. § 12203(c).