B.G.N. v. J.M.
[…] We need not reach this argument because statutory law places the Grandmother in the same footing as Father 1 in this case.

The family court's jurisdiction in juvenile matters such as this arises under KRS 610.010. Regarding permanent custody awards, the statute specifically provides: "The court shall have no jurisdiction to make permanent awards of custody of a child except as provided by KRS 620.027." KRS 610.010(8). KRS 620.027, in turn, provides:

The District Court has jurisdiction, concurrent with that of the Circuit Court, to determine matters of child custody and visitation in cases that come before the District Court where the need for a permanent placement and custody order is established as set forth in this chapter. The District Court, in making these determinations, shall utilize the provisions of KRS Chapter 403 relating to child custody and visitation. In any case where the child is actually residing with a grandparent in a stable relationship, the court may recognize the grandparent as having the same standing as a parent for evaluating what custody arrangements are in the best interest of the child. [Emphasis added.]
In L.D. v. J.H., supra, this Court addressed the application of KRS 620.027 in a case where the grandparents sought custody in a DNA action, as in the present case:
[T]he family court correctly determined that because this matter originated as a dependency, abuse and neglect case under KRS Chapter 620, Appellees' standing is conferred by virtue of KRS 620.027, which provides in relevant part: "In any case where the child is actually residing with the grandparents in a stable relationship, the court may recognize the grandparents as having the same
standing as a parent for evaluating what custody arrangements are in the best interest of the child." Once the family court makes a finding of a stable relationship between grandparent(s) and child, the court is to utilize KRS Chapter 403 to determine custodial arrangements.
L.D. v. J.H., 350 S.W.3d at 830-31 (emphasis added).