B.G.N. v. J.M.
[…] Vinson, 136 S.W.3d at 468 (Ky. 2004) (footnotes omitted). The Grandmother argues that these exceptions apply, while Father 1 argues that neither applies in the present case because he has not been deemed unfit and has not waived his right to custody. We need not reach this argument because statutory law places the Grandmother in the same footing as Father 1 in this case.

The family court's jurisdiction in juvenile matters such as this arises under KRS 610.010. Regarding permanent custody awards, the statute specifically provides: "The court shall have no jurisdiction to make permanent awards of custody of a child except as provided by KRS 620.027." KRS 610.010(8). KRS 620.027, in turn, provides: