600437/09.
[…] H, I. The parties further provided letters to this court on March 30, 2011 (Rowan Affirm., Ex. J) and April 26, 2011. McInerney Affirm., Ex. O.
C. BGC's Motion to Compel and For Leave to Amend the Complaint
BGC brought the instant motion to compel disclosure pursuant to the Second Request and for leave to amend the Amended Complaint on May 23, 2011. Oral argument was heard on August 9, 2011, and the motion was fully submitted the following day.
Analysis
I. Plaintiff's Motion to Compel Disclosure Pursuant to CPLR 3124
CPLR 3124 provides that a party seeking disclosure may move to compel compliance "[i]f a person fails to respond to or comply with any request, notice, interrogatory, demand, question or order under this article." CPLR § 3101(a) entitles parties to "full disclosure of all matter material and necessary in the prosecution or defense of an action, regardless of the burden of proof."