BG v. State (In re Interest of BG)
[…] Mother argued that, under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-3-431(b), a "review hearing ... should have happened" six months before BG’s 18th birthday for the court to retain jurisdiction over her and, because that did not happen, the court’s jurisdiction terminated when BG turned 18. The State and BG’s guardian ad litem argued the juvenile court retained jurisdiction over BG because Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-3-431(b) allows jurisdiction over a child after her 18th birthday if "the court has ordered care or services to continue beyond that time" and "there [had] been numerous orders [ ] specifically ordering services and care" for BG after she turned 18. The juvenile court held that its jurisdiction over BG had not terminated because it had, "in fact, ordered care and/or services continuing for this young lady" and because there was "no