BG v. State (In re Interest of BG)
[…] "Once the jurisdiction of the juvenile court is invoked, then the matter proceeds as a continuing and dynamic situation." In re MFB , 860 P.2d at 1146 (quoting In re N.M. , 794 P.2d 564, 566 (Wyo. 1990) (Thomas, J., concurring)). Here, the juvenile court’s jurisdiction was properly invoked—the State filed a petition while BG was a minor alleging that Mother had neglected her. However, "after being acquired, continuing subject matter jurisdiction require[s] adherence" to the procedural requirements of Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-3-431(b). In re MFB , 860 P.2d at 1147.

[¶8] Section 14-3-431(b) states:

Unless sooner terminated by court order, all orders issued under this act shall terminate with respect to a child adjudicated neglected, when he reaches eighteen (18) years of age unless the court has ordered care or services to continue beyond that time. The court shall conduct a review hearing at least six (6) months before the child reaches eighteen (18) years of age to

determine whether care or transitional services should continue and for what period of time prior to the individual reaching the age of twenty-one (21) years.

Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-3-431(b) (LexisNexis 2019). This section plainly states that, in general, all orders issued with respect to a child adjudicated neglected terminate when the child reaches 18 years of age. Id. Juvenile courts can maintain jurisdiction until the individual reaches age 21, but only if they follow the procedures outlined in Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-3-431(b). The procedure requires the juvenile court to conduct a review hearing to decide whether, and for how long, care or services should continue after the age of 18 "at least six (6) months before the child reaches eighteen (18) years of age[.]" Id. That did not occur here. Instead, the juvenile court made the required findings over three months after BG turned 18. Thus, we conclude the juvenile court’s jurisdiction lapsed on BG’s 18th birthday.

[¶9] The State argues the juvenile court complied with Wyo. Stat.