2:20-cv-00526-KJM-DB
[…] Id. ¶ 9. Since 1990, California has included acrylamide on its list of “known” carcinogens regulated by Proposition 65, although acrylamide was not detected in food until 2002. Id. ¶ 10.
Proposition 65 imposes certain warning requirements on foods and drinks that contain chemicals on this list, see Cal. Health & Safety Code §§ 25249.6, 25249.8(a), and it permits private litigants to enforce those warning requirements after sending the alleged violator a “Notice of Violation,” see id. § 25249.7(d)(1). This notice must also be provided to the California Attorney General and local prosecutors 60 days before filing suit. Id. The notice must further state the private enforcer “consulted with one or more persons with relevant and appropriate experience or expertise who has reviewed facts, studies, or other data regarding the exposure to the listed chemical.” Id. If the Attorney General's Office does not believe the action has merit, then it shall notify the parties of that determination, although that determination does not preclude the private enforcer from proceeding with a lawsuit. Id. § 25249.7(e)(1)(A).