BG Enter. v. Washington State Univ
[…] Reasonable minds could not differ on this point; hence any remaining factual dispute can be determined as a matter of law. Hertog, 138 Wn.2d at 275. Accordingly, we hold BG's proposal did not contain trade secrets and the trial court did not err in dismissing BG's trade secret claims.

B. Sanction and Attorney Fees

The issue is whether the trial court erred in granted WSU's request for attorney fees based on bad faith and frivolous action. BG first contends the court erred in not entering written findings of fact to support its award.

RCW 4.84.185 states, "In any civil action, the court having jurisdiction may, upon written findings by the judge that the action . . . was frivolous and advanced without reasonable cause, require the nonprevailing party to pay the prevailing party the reasonable expenses, including fees of attorneys." Generally, when a statute requires a trial court to enter written findings in support of an attorney fee award, the court commits reversible error when it fails to enter findings. Mahler v. Szucs, 135 Wn.2d 398, 435, 957 P.2d 632 (1998).