BFS Retail Com. Op., LLC v. City of Asheville
[…] Defendant's Objections to Magistrate Judge's Memorandum and Recommendation, filed May 30, 2007. Defendant further argues that if this Court "determines that a one-time incident does not constitute a partial taking by Defendant subjecting Plaintiff's common law claim for nuisance to preemption by N.C.G.S. § 40A-51, then Plaintiff has failed to state a claim upon which relief can be granted for nuisance." Id. at 1-2.

Section 40A-51 provides in pertinent part:

(a) If property has been taken by an act or omission of a condemnor . . . and no complaint containing a declaration of taking has been filed the owner of the property, may initiate an action to seek compensation for the taking. The action may be initiated within 24 months of the date of the taking of the affected property or the completion of the project involving the taking, whichever shall occur later.
. . .
(c) Nothing in this section shall in any manner affect an owner's common-law right to bring an action in tort for damage to his property.
N.C. Gen.