NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] [Citations.]” (In re Marriage of Thompson (1996) 41 Cal.App.4th 1049, 1058; see also, Civ. Code, § 1521-1523.) When a claim is disputed or unliquidated and a check is tendered in full settlement of the claim, the retention and use of the check constitutes an accord and satisfaction. (Potter v. Pacific Coast Lumber Co. (1951) 37 Cal.2d 592, 597 (Potter).)
Two statutes address accord and satisfaction in the context of a check tendered by the debtor to the creditor with a communication that it is tendered in full settlement of a disputed obligation or claim. The first is Civil Code section 1526, subdivision (a), which provides:
“Where a claim is disputed or unliquidated and a check or draft is tendered by the debtor in settlement thereof in full discharge of the claim, and the words ‘payment in full’ or other words of similar meaning are notated on the check or draft, the acceptance of the check or draft does not constitute an accord and satisfaction if the creditor protests against accepting the tender in full payment by striking out or otherwise deleting that notation or if the acceptance of the check or draft was inadvertent or without knowledge of the notation.”
Civil Code section 1526 was enacted in 1987, and changed the common law rule, which did not allow the creditor to avoid an accord and satisfaction by striking out or deleting the “full payment” language before negotiating the check. (Stats. 1987, ch. 1268, § 1; Woolridge v.