Civil Action No.: 08 C 1565.
[…] A claim for IIED under Illinois law contains three elements: (1) the conduct must be extreme and outrageous; (2) the actor must intend to inflict severe emotional distress, or know there is a high probability the conduct will cause severe emotional distress; and (3) the conduct causes severe emotional distress. McGrath v. Fahey, 126 Ill.2d 78, 86 (Ill. 1988) (citations omitted). Plaintiffs allege Widlacki provided a letter to B.F.G.'s school despite the fact that Widlacki knew or should have known no charges were filed against B.F.G. Am.Compl. at ¶ 38. Under 105 ILCS 5/22-20, Widlacki was statutorily bound to report the proceedings against B.F.G. "The report shall include the basis for detaining the child, circumstances surrounding the events which led to the child's detention, and status of proceedings." Id. Plaintiffs do not allege the information in the report was false. Instead, plaintiffs allege Widlacki knew no charges were filed at the time.