No. 88A05-9102-CV-54.
[…] Loftus's argument is without merit. The statute, on its face, applies only to evidence of a final judgment. It has no bearing on the agreement here because the agreement is not being used to prove the existence of a final judgment, but rather the terms of an agreement which Loftus allegedly breached. The statute does not authorize the exclusion of the agreement, and the trial court abused its discretion in excluding it.
Loftus advances yet another statutory argument in favor of excluding the agreement. He argues that the terms of the plea agreement are rendered inadmissible by I.C. § 35-35-3-4, which provides:
A plea agreement, or a verbal or written communication concerning the plea agreement, may not be admitted into evidence at the trial of the case, should the plea agreement not culminate in approval by the court.
Again the statute is inapplicable on its face to this agreement. The statute provides that the plea agreement may not be offered in the case, should it not be accepted by the court. This obviously means the criminal case in which the settlement is attempted; it does not mean that the agreement is not admissible in a separate civil proceeding based on a breach of the agreement.