No. 501155/12.
[…] However, in the case at bar, Beys has not, in the first instance, initiated a proceeding for summary discharge of the defendant's lien claim, but rather seeks summary judgment dismissing defendant's counterclaim to foreclose upon said lien claim. Consequently, in the present setting, Beys is not bound by the procedural scheme set forth in the statute ( see Northern Tree Serv. v. Donovan Tree Serv., Inc., 36 A.D.2d 22 [1971] ).
.Lien Law § 21(7) provides: “7. Where it appears from the face of the notice of lien that the claimant has no valid lien by reason of the character of the labor or materials furnished and for which a lien is claimed, or where the notice of lien is invalid by reason of failure to comply with the provisions of section twelve of this article, or where it appears from the public records that such notice has not been filed in accordance with the provisions of section twelve of this article, the contractor or any other party in interest, may apply to the supreme court of this state, or to any justice thereof, or to the county judge of the county in which the notice of lien is filed, for an order summarily discharging of record the alleged lien. A copy of the papers upon which application will be made together with a notice setting forth the court or the justice thereof or the judge to whom the application will be made at a time and place therein mentioned must be served upon the lienor not less than five days before such time. If the lienor can not be found, such service may be made as the court, justice or judge may direct. The application must be made upon a verified petition accompanied by other written proof showing a proper case therefor, and upon the approval of the application by the court, justice or judge, an order shall be made discharging the alleged lien of record.
Equally without merit is defendant's opposition to that branch of plaintiff's motion for dismissal of its third counterclaim, sounding in quantum meruit, or quasi contract.