Beyl v. City of Yorba Linda
[…] (William Jefferson & Co., Inc. v. Orange County Assessment Appeals Bd. No. 2 (2014) 228 Cal.App.4th 1, 10 (William Jefferson).)

Although these Revenue and Taxation Code provisions establishing the statutory refund process apply to local property taxes, article XIII, section 32's prohibition against any judicial process that would prevent or enjoin the collection of any tax only applies to State-imposed taxes. (Connolly v. County of Orange (1992) 1 Cal.4th 1105, 1114 (Connolly); Cal. State Fresno, supra, 9 Cal.App.5th at p. 263.) Section 4807, however, establishes a similar prohibition regarding any challenges to county, city, or other local taxes: "No injunction or writ of mandate or other legal or equitable process shall issue in any suit, action, or proceeding in any court against any county, municipality, or district, or any officer thereof, to prevent or enjoin the collection of property taxes sought to be collected." (§ 4807.) The policy underlying article XIII, section 32 and section 4807 is the same—to allow revenue collection to continue during litigation—and the two provisions are interpreted in the same manner. (Cal. State Fresno, at p. 263.)

II

FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY