Beyl v. City of Yorba Linda
[…] Next, the City argued section 4807 barred the Beyls' claims because they did not seek a refund, but rather mandamus and other equitable relief that would enjoin or otherwise impede the collection of taxes. Third, the City contends section 4808 barred the Beyls' declaratory relief claim because they failed to file the lawsuit within the limited time that section establishes for seeking declaratory relief regarding the legality or constitutionality of a property tax. Finally, the City contends the 90-day limitations period in Code of Civil Procedure section 1094.6 barred the Beyls' gift of public funds claim.

Section 4808 provides, "Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, any taxpayer may, no later than 30 days after the delinquency date of a property tax bill or any installment thereof, seek declaratory relief in the superior court in the county in which the property is located alleging that the locally assessed property taxes have been illegally or unconstitutionally assessed or collected or are to be so assessed or collected. [¶] . . . [¶] This section shall be applicable only in instances where the alleged illegal or unconstitutional assessment or collection occurs as the direct result of a change in administrative regulations or statutory or constitutional law that became effective not more than 12 months prior to the date the action is initiated by the taxpayer."

The trial court sustained the demurrer without leave to amend based on its conclusion the Beyls failed to exhaust their administrative remedies by filing a refund claim with the County.