Beyl v. City of Yorba Linda
[…] We reverse. The Beyls sufficiently alleged the County's administrative procedures were inadequate to resolve the issues raised, and the County also lacked the ability to provide the Beyls the relief they requested. The City failed to address the Beyls' specific allegations regarding the inadequacy of the County's procedures.

We also reject the City's contention Revenue and Taxation Code section 4807 bars the Beyls' claims. That section prohibits our courts from issuing a writ of mandate, declaratory judgment, or other equitable relief that would "prevent or enjoin the collection of property taxes sought to be collected." (§ 4807.) As explained below, that provision prohibits prepayment judicial challenges to a tax. A court may award mandamus, injunction, and declaratory relief after it finds a tax is illegal.

All statutory references are to the Revenue and Taxation Code unless otherwise stated.