Beyl v. City of Yorba Linda
[…] C. Section 4807 Does Not Bar the Beyls' Claims

Although the trial court did not reach the issue, the City contends section 4807 provides an independent basis for upholding the court's judgment. According to the City, section 4807 bars the Beyls' equitable relief claims because they would impede not only the collection of the 2015/2016 assessments, but also future assessments. We disagree because the City overstates the limitations imposed under section 4807.

As discussed, section 4807 prohibits a court from issuing any injunction, writ of mandate, or other legal or equitable process against a municipality or other local governmental entity "to prevent or enjoin the collection of property taxes sought to be collected." (§ 4807.) Section 4807 is nearly identical to article XIII, section 32's prohibition against enjoining the collection of a state-imposed tax, and the two provisions share the same purpose and therefore are interpreted in the same manner. (Connolly, supra, 1 Cal.4th at p. 1114; Cal.