Beyer v. Watters
[…] Beyer was convicted of first-degree sexual assault in 1981 and sentenced to twenty years in prison. As his release date approached, the State petitioned for his commitment as a sexually violent person under Wis. Stat. ch. 980. Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 980.04 (1995-96), [FN1] the trial court ordered that Beyer continue to be detained for purposes of the petition and that a probable cause hearing be held within seventy-two hours.
FN1. All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1995-96 version unless otherwise noted. Wisconsin Stat. § 980.04 states in relevant part:
(1) Upon the filing of a petition under s. 980.02, the court shall review the petition to determine whether to issue an order for detention of the person who is the subject of the petition. . . . . A detention order under this subsection remains in effect until the person is discharged after a trial under s. 980.05 or until the effective date of a commitment order under s. 980.06, whichever is applicable.
(2) Whenever a petition is filed under s. 980.02, the court shall hold a hearing to determine whether there is probable cause to believe that the person named in the petition is a sexually violent person. If the person named in the petition is in custody, the court shall hold the probable cause hearing within 72 hours after the petition is filed, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays. If the person named in the petition is not in custody, the court shall hold the probable cause hearing within a reasonable time after the filing of the petition.
On the day the hearing was scheduled, October 12, 1998, Beyer filed a request for judicial substitution at approximately 5:00 p.m. A new judge was assigned to the case on October 22, 1998, but the probable cause hearing was not held until December 14, 1998.