Beyeler v. Beyeler
[…] We conclude the trial court's ruling was within the proper scope of its discretion. In so concluding, we agree with the court that Faye's reliance on Evidence Code section 1224 is misplaced. As set forth above, this provision provides in relevant part that "evidence of a statement made by the declarant is as admissible against the party" when "[that party's] liability, obligation, or duty . . . is based in whole or in part upon the liability, obligation, or duty of the declarant . . . ." (Evid. Code, § 1224, italics added.) Here, Faye seeks to admit against respondents statements made in deposition by her former attorney, Pinto, who has since passed away, regarding statements he allegedly heard Finston make in an unreported chambers conference.