Beydoun v. Bd. of State Canvassers
[…] In that regard, we agree with the Morgan majority: "Although the certificate of circulator provision explicitly directs that a P.O. Box not be listed, the failure to so specify with respect to the candidate does not allow a P.O. Box to be provided when the statute plainly requires a street address or rural route." Morgan v. Bd of State Canvassers, unpublished order of the Court of Appeals, entered June 8, 2018, p 1 (Docket No. 344108).

We also find no merit to plaintiff's reliance on MCL 168.544d. This statute provides:

Nominating petitions for the offices under this act and petitions for a local proposal may be circulated on a countywide form. Petitions circulated countywide must be on a form prescribed by the secretary of state, which form must be substantially as provided in sections 482, 544a, or 544c, whichever is applicable. The secretary of state may provide for a petition form larger than 8-½
inches by 13 inches and shall provide for identification of the city or township in which the person signing the petition is registered. The certificate of the circulator may be on the reverse side of the petition. This section does not prohibit the circulation of petitions on another form prescribed by this act. [MCL 168.544d (emphasis added).]

Plaintiff asserts that, under this statute, the Secretary of State could alter the nominating petition form and allow use of a post office box as the candidate's address.