BEY v. MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS, INC.
[…] On these facts, Bey has not alleged a claim upon which relief may be granted, and dismissal of Bey's RESPA cause of action is proper.

III. Bey has Failed to State a Plausible Claim for Violations of Michigan State Law.

Finally, Bey's Complaint alleges that "Defendant's [ sic] have commenced on foreclosure by advertising in violation of MCL 600.3201 and MCL 600.3204(1)(c)(3)." [Pl.'s Complaint, Doc. No. 1, ¶ 13]. The Court finds both of these allegations to be without merit.

As the undisputed facts of the instant case demonstrate compliance with M.C.L. § 600.3201, Bey's claim for a violation of that provision is subject to dismissal. That provision states, in pertinent part:

Every mortgage of real estate, which contains a power of sale, upon default being made in any condition of such mortgage, may be foreclosed by advertisement, in the cases and in the manner signified in this chapter.

M.C.L. § 600.3201. In the instant case, Bey's mortgage did contain a power of sale clause, and Bey's mortgage was in default. Therefore, Bey has not, and cannot, set forth a plausible claim for relief under M.C.L. § 600.3201.