BEY v. MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS, INC.
[…] That provision states, in pertinent part:

Every mortgage of real estate, which contains a power of sale, upon default being made in any condition of such mortgage, may be foreclosed by advertisement, in the cases and in the manner signified in this chapter.

M.C.L. § 600.3201. In the instant case, Bey's mortgage did contain a power of sale clause, and Bey's mortgage was in default. Therefore, Bey has not, and cannot, set forth a plausible claim for relief under M.C.L. § 600.3201.

Similarly, Bey cannot demonstrate a plausible claim for relief under M.C.L. § 600.3204(1)(c). That statutory provision states that a party may foreclosure upon a mortgage by advertisement if, among other requirements, "[t]he mortgage containing the power of sale has been properly recorded." M.C.L. § 600.3204(1)(c). In the instant case, however, the mortgage on the Real Property was properly recorded in the Macomb County Office of the Register of Deeds. [ See Def.'s Ex. C, Doc. No. 15].