Bey v. Fid. Inv.
[…] Bozek v. PNC Bank, No. 203515, 2021 WL 4240359, at *2 (3d Cir. Sept. 17, 2021) (per curiam) (citing 9 U.S.C. § 13(a)).

Although the court technically has subject-matter jurisdiction under the diversity statute, it is unclear upon which basis the court should deny the Motion. As already indicated, this is not an “original proceeding” to confirm an arbitration award under the Pennsylvania Rules of Civil Procedure, and it appears Pennsylvania law also treats the Motion as a motion or application. See 42 Pa. C.S. § 7321.23 (“After a party to an arbitration proceeding receives notice of an award, the party must make a motion to the court for an order confirming the award.”); 42 Pa. C.S. § 7342 (b) (“On application of a party made more than 30 days after an award is made by an arbitrator under section 7341 (relating to common law arbitration), the court shall enter an order confirming the award and shall enter a judgment or decree in conformity with the order.”).