Bey v. Fid. Inv.
[…] C.S. §§ 7301-62, vacating the award would be proper because (1) if the statutory arbitration provisions apply: (a) the arbitrator exceeded their powers; (b) the award was procured by fraud; (c) there was no valid agreement to arbitrate; and (d) it is questionable that proper notice was provided to Fidelity; or (2) if the common law arbitration provisions apply: fraud and misconduct caused the entry of an unconscionable award. See 42 Pa. C.S. § 7321.24 (providing that court shall vacate arbitration award if, inter alia: “(1) the award was procured by corruption, fraud or other undue means; . . . (4) an arbitrator exceeded the arbitrator's powers; (5) there was no agreement to arbitrate . . .; and (6) the arbitration was conducted without proper notice of the initiation of an arbitration as required in section 7321.10 (relating to initiation of arbitration) so as to prejudice substantially the rights of a party to the arbitration proceeding”); 42 Pa.