Bey v. Fid. Inv.
[…] See 42 Pa. C.S. § 7321.24 (providing that court shall vacate arbitration award if, inter alia: “(1) the award was procured by corruption, fraud or other undue means; . . . (4) an arbitrator exceeded the arbitrator's powers; (5) there was no agreement to arbitrate . . .; and (6) the arbitration was conducted without proper notice of the initiation of an arbitration as required in section 7321.10 (relating to initiation of arbitration) so as to prejudice substantially the rights of a party to the arbitration proceeding”); 42 Pa. C.S. § 7341 (“The award of an arbitrator in a nonjudicial arbitration which is not subject to Subchapter A (relating to statutory arbitration), A.1 (relating to revised statutory arbitration) or a similar statute regulating nonjudicial arbitration proceedings is binding and may not be vacated or modified unless it is clearly shown that a party was denied a hearing or that fraud, misconduct, corruption or other irregularity caused the rendition of an unjust, inequitable or unconscionable award.” (footnote omitted)).

The court will enter a separate order.

This order will provide Bey with more instructions on the procedure for him to attempt to show cause in this case.


Summaries of

Bey v. Fid. Inv.

United States District Court, E.D. Pennsylvania
Mar 14, 2023