Bextermueller v. Unknown Claimants
[…] Along with their complaint, plaintiffs filed an ad interim stipulation for the value of their vessel as security for any claims against them or their property arising from the incident. And before the court is plaintiffs' motion to approve the ad interim stipulation, enjoin any related proceeding, and set a claim-filing deadline following the publication of a court-approved notice. (Doc. 11). But because plaintiffs' ad interim stipulation does not constitute adequate security, the motion is denied without prejudice.

To safeguard the interests of claimants, Supplemental Rule F and section 30529 of the Limitation of Liability Act require a plaintiff to provide security at the commencement of a limitation action. That security may be “an amount equal to the value of the owner's interest in the vessel and pending freight” or an alternative “approved security.” 46 U.S.C. § 30529(b)(1)(A); Fed.R.Civ.P. Supp. F(1). “The posting of proper and adequate security is a condition precedent to obtaining the benefits of the Act[.]” In re Mongelli, No. 8:23-cv-1618-TPB-CPT, 2023 WL 5104895, *1 (M.D. Fla.