13-23-00024-CV
[…] In Texas, sovereign immunity deprives a trial court of subject matter jurisdiction for lawsuits in which governmental units have been sued unless the state consents to suit. Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 224. The Hospital is a "governmental unit." Robinson v. Univ. of Tex. Med. Branch, 171 S.W.3d 365, 368 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2005, no pet.); Noah v. Univ. of Tex. Med. Branch, 176 S.W.3d 350, 355 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2004, pet. denied). The TTCA provides a limited waiver of sovereign immunity. Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 224; see TEX. CIV. PRAC. &REM. CODE ANN. §§ 101.001-.109. Section 101.021 provides:
A governmental unit in the state is liable for:
(1) property damage, personal injury, and death proximately caused by the wrongful act or omission or the negligence of an employee acting within
his scope of employment if:
(A) the property damage, personal injury, or death arises from the operation or use of a motor-driven vehicle or motor-driven equipment; and
(B) the employee would be personally liable to the claimant according to Texas law; and
(2) personal injury and death so caused by a condition or use of tangible personal or real property if the governmental unit would, were it a private person, be liable to the claimant according to Texas law.TEX. CIV. PRAC. &REM. CODE ANN. § 101.021.
Here, Perez's petition asserts that her claim is based on the Hospital's "misuse of tangible property," specifically the hospital bed.