No. 04-08-00595-CV
[…] Koll Bren Fund VI, LP v. Harris County Appraisal Dist., No. 01-07-00321-CV, 2008 WL 525799, at *3 (Tex.App.-Houston [1st Dist.] Feb. 28, 2008, pet. denied).
Although a party has only forty-five days to file a petition for review challenging an appraisal review board's decision, section 42.21(e) of the Code allows a party to subsequently amend a petition to correct or change the name of a party after the forty-five day deadline. Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 42.21(a), (e) (Vernon 2008). Section 42.21(e) provides:
A petition that is timely filed under Subsection (a) or amended under Subsection (c) may be subsequently amended to (1) correct or change the name of a party; or (2) not later than the 120th day before the date of trial, identify or describe the property originally involved in the appeal.
Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 42.21(e) (Vernon 2008). In this case, the property owner, Omni La Mansion Corporation, timely filed its petition for review under section 42.21(a).