Beward v. Whitaker
[…] As part of this concept, there will be fair and progressive discipline, early prevention programs, violence
prevention/conflict resolution programs, ongoing programs that will reinforce these ideas, opportunities for staff development, crisis prevention, and early intervention and referral services.

This approach provides a fair and equitable means of achieving a safe, disciplined, and drug-free learning environment.

The Code was promulgated in compliance with KRS 161.180(1), which provides that, "[e]ach teacher and administrator in the public schools shall in accordance with the rules, regulations, and bylaws of the board of education made and adopted pursuant to KRS 160.290 for the conduct of pupils, hold pupils to a strict account for their conduct on school premises, on the way to and from school, and on school sponsored trips and activities."

In relation to implementing the Code, Bullitt Central adopted a 2008 Spring Student Supervision Schedule, in which teachers and administrators were assigned specific locations to supervise throughout the school day.