Bevins v. Shriver
[…] ¶ 44 B. Allocation of Parenting Time to Jon

¶ 45 Caranda argues the trial court's finding that the allocation of the majority of

parenting time to Jon was in the child's best interests is against the manifest weight of the evidence. We disagree.

¶ 46 Section 802(a) of the Parentage Act (750 ILCS 46/802(a) (West Supp. 2015)) states the issue of parenting time is governed by the relevant provisions of the Dissolution Act. Section 602.7(a) of the Dissolution Act (750 ILCS 5/602.7(a) (West Supp. 2015)) states the trial "court shall allocate parenting time according to the child's best interests." Section 602.7(b) (750 ILCS 5/602.7(b) (West Supp. 2015)) sets forth several factors the court is to consider when determining the child's best interests for purposes of allocating parenting time, including, inter alia, the wishes of the parents and the child, the amount of time each parent spent