Beverly v. Casey
[…] DuBois v. Ford Motor Credit Co. 276 F.3d 1019, 1022 (8th Cir. 2002).

DISCUSSION

The Defendants assert that Beverly's tort-based claims (Complaint ¶ 23) are barred by the provisions of Nebraska's Political Subdivisions Tort Claims Act, Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 13-901 et seq. (Reissue 1997). The Defendants also move for dismissal of any claims raised by Beverly under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 20-148. Beverly agrees that his claim against Horine alleging negligent supervision should be dismissed, and that any claims under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 20-148 should be dismissed. (Plaintiff's Brief in Resistance to Defendants' Motion to Dismiss, Filing No. 8, pp. 3-6). Beverly resists dismissal of his other state tort-based claims against Casey, Bahle, Slosson and Herout.

"Any person or company . . . except any political subdivision, who subjects or causes to be subjected any citizen of this state or other person within the jurisdiction thereof to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the United States Constitution or the Constitution and laws of the State of Nebraska, shall be liable to such injured person in a civil action or other proper proceeding for redress brought by such injured person." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 20-148(1) (Reissue 1997). "[Section] 20-148 is a procedural statute which does not create any new substantive rights." Goolsby v. Anderson, 549 N.W.2d 153, 157 (Neb. 1996).