Terry P. Bever, Appellant-Defendant, v. State of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff.
[…] Bever also argues that, although he waived this issue on appeal by failing to object to the instruction at trial, Miller v. State, 188 N.E.3d 871, 874 (Ind. 2022), we should still address his arguments because his claim of error is either fundamental or structural. But, because the trial court was not required to add an element to its intimidation instruction, we do not address whether the trial court committed fundamental or structural error.
[¶11] Under Indiana Code section 35-45-2-1(a)(4), "[a] person who communicates a threat with the intent . . . that another person be placed in fear that the threat will be carried out . . . commits intimidation, a Class A misdemeanor." However, the offense is a Level 6 felony if the threat is to commit a forcible felony. Ind. Code § 35-45-2-1(b)(1)(A). Here, Bever's threat was telling Sweet that he would "bash [her] face in and kill [her]," which is a threat to commit the forcible felony of murder.