Bevelander v. Town of Islip
[…] Robinson, 203 F.2d 627, 635).

Although plaintiff's right to bring the action would not exist except for section 51 Gen. Mun. of the General Municipal Law, the illegality does exist by virtue of the provisions of the Town Law. Section 51 makes no original denouncement. It merely provides a right of action as to the official conduct elsewhere denounced as illegal. That the basis of illegality was created elsewhere is again indicated by the further provision of section 51 that "This section shall not be so construed as to take away any right of action from any" municipality or public officer, "but any right of action now existing, or which may hereafter exist in favor of any" municipality or "officer thereof, may be enforced by action or otherwise by the persons hereinbefore authorized to prosecute and maintain actions" and "any recovery under the provisions of this article shall be for the benefit of and shall be paid to the" appropriate officer of the subject municipality and "be credited the defendant in determining his liability in the action by the" municipality or its public officer.